Privacy Statement
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes North Queensland Aero Club Privacy Policy.
North Queensland Aero Club is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The information we collect
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include: Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
Information derived from communications between us and you.
The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us an email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will no use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:
– To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of the North Queensland Aero Club.
– To provide the products and services you have requested from the North Queensland Aero Club.
– To administer and manage those products and services.
– To answer your enquiry.
For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.
If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from the North Queensland Aero Club which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove you name from the mailing list.
Access to your personal information
In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that the North Queensland Aero Club holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.
Security
The North Queensland Aero Club will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the North Queensland Aero Club cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.
Member information maybe released to law enforcement agencies if requested.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.nqac.com.au/privacy-statement we suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on [email protected]